PRIVACY POLICY

This Private Policy was last updated on May 31, 2019.

Introduction

Thank you for visiting www.henrymilbourne.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy explains how Henry Milbourne & Son, Limited and its affiliates (collectively, “Henry Milbourne,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collect, use, and disclose information provided and obtained through this Site, applications and services we offer (collectively, the “Services”). This applies to information we receive or you disclose when you visit the Site, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us. By using the Services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in the present Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”), and agree to the Terms of Use which are incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree, please do not access or use the Site.

As we continue to develop the Site and take advantage of technological advances to improve the Services, this Privacy Policy may change occasionally. We therefore encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and choices available to you.

l. The Information We Collect

We collect information about you either: (i) directly when you provide information to us by using or accessing the Site; (ii) automatically upon your usage the Site; and (iii) from Affiliates and other sources, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collected: We may collect the following information from users using the Site: name, mailing address, billing address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card information, password, Paypal account number, age, birthdate, gender, and purchase history.

Information Collected through Automatic Data Collection Technologies: As you navigate through and interact with the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including, IP address, log in information, browser type and version, time zone setting, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, products viewed, searched for or purchased, page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction (scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

ll. Protection of Your Personal Information

We have established and implemented certain procedures to safeguard and prevent the unauthorized disclosure of users’ personal information. All such procedures ensure that we retain personal information to protect from nauthorized access by any third party and take the necessary precautions, at all times and will only be disclosed to employees and affiliates on as an “as needed” basis.

We will not communicate or disclose any personal information provided on the Site to any third party, except in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, and/or pursuant to applicable laws, regulations or an applicable court order, provided that we give the user prompt notice of its intent to disclose such information so that the user may seek a protective order or other appropriate remedy or waive compliance with these terms.

lll. Automatic Data Collection Technologies

The tracking technologies we use for automatic data collection may include:

Cookies (or browser cookies): A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may disable browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site or some sections of the Site may not function properly. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for cookies, please refer to Section Xl of this Privacy Policy.

Web Beacons: Pages of the Site and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that provide us with certain statistics, such as the number of users who visited pages or opened an e-mail and other Site statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Site content and verifying system and server integrity). We utilize web beacons to help us better manage the content on the Site and assess what content is effective. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for web beacons, please refer to Section Xl of this Privacy Policy.

IV. The Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Companies

Third parties acting on our behalf or our Affiliates may use cookies, web beacons or other automatic data collection technologies for the following reasons:

  • to measure and determine how visitors use our Site and the effectiveness of our Site;
  • to improve and optimize the products and services we or our Affiliates offer; or
  • to collect non-personally identifiable information about users regarding their online behavior to provide use-tailored and targeted merchandise advertisements.

V. Permitted Uses of Your Information

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • to administer and present the Services and its contents to users, including (i) identifying product preferences, shopping preferences and customizing Site pages for users and (ii) saving users password to avoid having to provide such upon every Site visit;
  • to allow users to participate in interactive features of the Services;
  • to complete, fulfill, manage and communicate with users about orders or merchandise offerings;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which the information has been provided;
  • to contact users regarding Services or offers we provide or to notify users about changes to the Services;
  • to inform users and make recommendations about our products and Services, including sales, special offers, new Site features, and to send promotional material;
  • to provide customer service or support, or contact users regarding their account;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between users and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to conduct internal research and development and improve the Services;
  • to perform other logistics and operation activities as needed;
  • to protect our assets and prevent fraudulent transactions, including (i) validating credentials and authenticating users who log into their online profiles or transacting in store and (ii) protecting the security and integrity of our Services and our data;
  • to share information with Affiliates and third parties, as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • in any other way we may choose when users provide the information; or
  • for any other purpose with the user’s consent.

VI. Combining Information

We may combine the information we receive from or about you (including both information that you provide to us and information we collect though automatic data collection technologies on computers or devices that you use), with information that we collect or receive from or about you from other sources, including from business partners, Affiliates (and their business partners), social media platforms and other third-party sources. We may use and share this information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

VII. Sharing Information with Business Partners, Affiliates and Third Parties

We may share the information we collect about you with:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who provide services in support of our business (collectively, the “Partners”). Such Partners may include:
  • Business partners, Affiliates (and their business partners), marketers, advertisers and advertising networks for marketing and advertising purposes. Partners may: (i) send you direct mail or emails about products, services, sales, promotions, events, news and store openings or (ii) serve other ads or adverts. For information about managing your privacy and opting out, see Section Xl of this Privacy Policy.
  • Credit reference agencies for purposes of confirming credit or debit card information and accuracy. We do not perform credit checks and your credit rating will be unaffected;
  • Analytics and search engine providers for the purpose of improving and optimizing our Site and Services; or
  • Service providers whom we may employ to carry out and then analyze customer surveys or questionnaires.
  • we provide your delivery address and telephone number to our partner courier companies in case they need to contact you directly should there be a problem with your delivery;
  • we may provide personal information to third-party payment management companies to enable them to verify your credit or debit card information;
  • we provide your personal information to third-party service providers that assist us with marketing and data analytics;
  • we provide purchasing information to business partners who facilitate discount schemes, provided you have previously registered with them; or
  • we provide information to business partners who provide and assist with operating customer service management software, designed to improve and manage our interaction with customers and customer service experience;
    In addition to the ways that we may share information with business partners, Affiliates (and their business partners) and other third-parties as described above, we may disclose information collected from you in an aggregate form to third parties. We will only do so in such a way as to ensure that such aggregated information does not individually identify any user.
  • IMPORTANT NOTICES TO NON-U.S. RESIDENTS. It is important to note that the Site and its servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Personal Data you provide to us will be transferred to the United States.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” portion of the Site. We will investigate your question, respond to your inquiry, and attempt to resolve any concerns regarding your privacy question.

VIII. Other Disclosure Scenarios

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following cases:

  • If we sell or buy business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer;
  • If we intend to merge or be acquired by a third party or in connection with a partial or total sale of assets, bankruptcy, or another corporate change;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, subpoena or court order, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or
  • If we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss to us; prevent or report suspected illegal activity; and/or protect anyone’s rights, property or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

IX. Information Posted on Public Forums

We feature or may in the future feature public forums such as chat rooms, message boards, bulletin boards, user reviews, virtual closets, and similar activities where you and other users of our Site can communicate with one another (collectively, “Public Forums”). Anytime you post, please be aware that you are posting using a third-party application and we have no access or control over this information. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, you can either log into the third-party application and remove your comment or you can contact the appropriate third party application. Your interaction with these features is governed by the policies and terms of the third party providing it.

ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA) THAT YOU POST IN ANY PUBLIC FORUM ON OUR SITE IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED FOR ANY REASON BY ANYONE, INCLUDING THIRD PARTIES NOT AFFILIATED WITH HENRY MILBOURNE. Please think carefully before disclosing information in any Public Forum on our Site.

You are responsible for content that you post on any Public Forum. This content may include but is not limited to messages, posts, recordings, both audio and visual, as well as all other types of postings. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any content generated by users on the Site.

You understand that you are responsible for all content you publish or upload and that you can be held personally liable if your content is defamatory, obscene, or libelous, or violates this Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions, an obligation of confidentiality, or the rights of others. If any part of the content you wish to post is not your original work, it is your responsibility to obtain any necessary permission to post it.

X. Text Messages

If you have provided prior express written consent to have promotional offers or transactional correspondence sent to your mobile device by us, we may send you a MS, MMS or other text message (“Text Messages”) to the telephone number you provided. Standard text message rates will apply.

If you have provided a telephone number for Text Messages, you are responsible for advising us of any change to the telephone number or to your contact information. Without limiting the foregoing, if your telephone number: (i) is reassigned to another person or entity; (ii) is no longer used by you; (iii) has been transferred to a landline or vice versa; or (iv) if you otherwise stop using that telephone number for any reason (collectively “Phone Number Change”), you agree that you shall promptly notify us of the Phone Number Change by contacting us in accordance with Section XVlll of this Privacy Policy.

XI. Opting Out, Modifying and Deleting Personal Data and Communication Preferences

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. There are various mechanisms to provide you with control over your information, including the following:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, web beacons, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to disable cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Services.

  • Email Communications: You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of any Henry Milbourne marketing emails or by emailing your request to privacy@henrymilbourne.com.
  • Affiliate and Business Partner Marketing Communications: If you wish to opt out of receiving marketing and advertising communications from our business partners, Affiliates (and their business partners), you must follow the opt-out instructions in each of their communication or privacy policies.
  • Account Option; Emailing Requests: You may access, review, delete, and/or make changes to personal data that you have provided to us by clicking on “My Account” on our Site or by emailing us at privacy@henrymilbourne.com.
  • Text Messages: If you wish to opt out of receiving Text Messages from us, you must follow the opt-out instructions at the end of each text message (e.g., reply “STOP”).[1]

Please note that if you decide to opt out, it may take up to 30 days to process your opt-out request by email. You may continue to receive promotional or marketing materials during this time.

Also, opting out will not preclude us from sending you non-promotional messages, such as emails confirming transactions. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

XII. Disclosure for California Residents

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to make such a request, please contact us as described in Section XVlll of this Privacy Policy. At this time, we do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do not track” (“DNT”) instructions.

XIII Special Note Regarding Children

The Site is not meant for children under the age of 13. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect personal data from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors under the age of 13 not submit any personal data to us. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal data, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us as described in Section XVlll of this Privacy Policy and request that such information be deleted from our records.

XIV. Links to Other Sites

The Site may contain links to sites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have no control, including social media sites. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every site that collects information from you. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of any sites that you use, please refer to their applicable privacy statements or policies.

XV. Security

We implemented reasonable security measures in place intended to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from our users. However, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised, or that your Personal Data will remain secure under all circumstances. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you have any questions about security on our Site, you may contact us at privacy@henrymilbourne.com.

XVI. Single Add On

Our Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the ShareThis button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it. Such third party sites and features are not governed by this Privacy Policy and we have no control over nor any responsibility with respect to any third party site and/or policies.

XVII. Payment Service

Any purchases made through or using the Site will be made using an unaffiliated payment service (“Payment Service”). Any information that provided by a user to a Payment Service will be subject to the applicable Payment Service’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and is not responsible for, any Payment Service’s use of information collected through any Payment Service. We do not receive, collect, process, or store any payment card industry data.

XVIII. How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Site, you may reach us by email at privacy@henrymilbourne.com. We will investigate your question, respond to your inquiry and attempt to resolve your concerns.